Fashion As A Social Control backdrop
197628m0.0(0)

Fashion As A Social Control

Documentary
Watch Free

We checked 8 streaming services in India on 28 Jul 2026 at 02:52 IST

1976-01-01
28m
English
Released
Women In Focus

About

A look at the ways fashion has been used to socially control women in Canada, both historically and in the 20th century.

#feminism#fashion#costumes

Cast

Where does Fashion As A Social Control rank today?

Fashion As A Social Control is #10000 on the Bowood.TV Daily Streaming Charts today.

  • Highest: #10000
  • Top 10: 0 days
  • Top 100: 0 days

Watch Fashion As A Social Control Online Free in HD

Looking for a place to watch Fashion As A Social Control online for free? You've landed on the right page. Fashion As A Social Control is a talked-about English documentary movie from 1976 that you can stream right now on Bowood.TV in high quality, no signup required.

About Fashion As A Social Control

A look at the ways fashion has been used to socially control women in Canada, both historically and in the 20th century. Running 28 minutes.

Fashion As A Social Control Cast and Characters

The cast features Jacki Warnock (as Narrator / Model), Linda Covit (as Model), Jill Davis (as Model), Mhoire Murdoch (as Model), and Barbara Steinman (as Model). Their performances are a major reason Fashion As A Social Control has built such a passionate audience.

Where to Watch Fashion As A Social Control Online

Bowood.TV lets you stream Fashion As A Social Control online free, instantly, in HD. There's nothing to install — open the page, hit play, done. Works perfectly on Jio, Airtel, Vi networks across India and on slow mobile data thanks to our adaptive video pipeline.

▶ Watch Fashion As A Social Control Now

Why People Are Watching Fashion As A Social Control

Fashion As A Social Control flies under the radar but it deserves your attention. What makes it work is a tone and style that's hard to find elsewhere. If you enjoy English storytelling that doesn't follow the same tired beats, this is the kind of film you'll end up recommending to friends.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fashion As A Social Control

Where can I watch Fashion As A Social Control online for free?

You can watch Fashion As A Social Control online free on Bowood.TV. Just open the page and hit play — no signup, no subscription, full HD streaming on phone, tablet, or desktop.

How long is Fashion As A Social Control?

Fashion As A Social Control runs for 28 minutes (about 0.5 hour).

Is Fashion As A Social Control good? What's the rating?

Fashion As A Social Control holds a 0.0/10 rating based on 0 reviews — a niche pick worth checking out.

Who is in the cast of Fashion As A Social Control?

The main cast includes Jacki Warnock, Linda Covit, Jill Davis, and Mhoire Murdoch, plus a strong supporting ensemble.

Is Fashion As A Social Control available in English?

Yes — Fashion As A Social Control was originally produced in English and that's the version you'll stream here on Bowood.TV.

When was Fashion As A Social Control released?

Fashion As A Social Control was released in 1976.

Do I need an account to watch Fashion As A Social Control on Bowood.TV?

No. Bowood.TV is free and you can watch Fashion As A Social Control without creating an account. Sign-up is optional — only useful if you want a personal Watchlist or to comment on episodes.

Similar Movies You Might Like

If you enjoyed Fashion As A Social Control, check out The Costume Designer, Stormé: Lady of the Jewel Box, Moa Martinson - Mother of the Country, My Name is Clitoris, and Moments of Resistance.

💬 Comments

💬

Join the conversation

Share your thoughts, rate episodes, and connect with other fans

H
Bowood.TV TeamAdmin

Hey everyone! 👋 Welcome to the discussion.

Feel free to share your thoughts about this series — what did you love, what surprised you, which episodes are your favorites? 🎬

Got ideas for what we should add to Bowood.TV? Want to suggest a series? Drop it here! We read every comment ✨

🍿 Discuss episodes💡 Share ideas⭐ Rate the show
Pinned by Bowood.TV

Similar Movies

Movies like this one

Recommended for You

Based on this movie

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Fashion As A Social Control

Where can I watch Fashion As A Social Control for free?

You can watch Fashion As A Social Control (1976) online for free on Bowood.TV. Just click "Watch Free" on this page to start streaming instantly — no account, subscription, or downloads required.

What is Fashion As A Social Control about?

Fashion As A Social Control is a Documentary English-language film. A look at the ways fashion has been used to socially control women in Canada, both historically and in the 20th century.

When was Fashion As A Social Control released?

Fashion As A Social Control was released on January 1, 1976. It has a runtime of 28m. The film was produced by Women In Focus.

Who stars in Fashion As A Social Control?

Fashion As A Social Control stars Jacki Warnock, Linda Covit, Jill Davis and Mhoire Murdoch. The full cast list is available in the Cast section above.

Is Fashion As A Social Control available in HD?

Yes, Fashion As A Social Control is available to stream in high definition (HD) on Bowood.TV. Our players automatically deliver the best quality your connection supports — no extra setup needed.

Popular Web Series Collections