El Retiro backdrop
202222m0.0(0)

El Retiro

Statements of a false truth

MysteryCrimeThriller
Watch Free

We checked 8 streaming services in India on 28 Jul 2026 at 22:41 IST

2022-03-14
22m
ES
Released
Cinema Artero

About

After the mysterious disappearance of a mayor in the El Retiro neighborhood, east of Mexico City, Miguel Ángel "el Apá", a retired resident, wanders the streets with a video camera interviewing locals about what happened, with the intention to make a documentary film to uncover the truth.

#mexico city, mexico#mockumentary#experimental

Cast

Where does El Retiro rank today?

El Retiro is #7994 on the Bowood.TV Daily Streaming Charts today.

  • Highest: #7994
  • Top 10: 0 days
  • Top 100: 0 days

Watch El Retiro Online Free in HD

Looking for a place to watch El Retiro online for free? You've landed on the right page. El Retiro is a talked-about Spanish mystery, crime, and thriller movie from 2022 that you can stream right now on Bowood.TV in high quality, no signup required.

About El Retiro

Statements of a false truth

After the mysterious disappearance of a mayor in the El Retiro neighborhood, east of Mexico City, Miguel Ángel "el Apá", a retired resident, wanders the streets with a video camera interviewing locals about what happened, with the intention to make a documentary film to uncover the truth. Running 22 minutes.

El Retiro Cast and Characters

The cast features Miguel Ángel Trejo (as El Apá), Martín Dupá (as Hombre de traje), Juan Carlos Guido (as Hugo), Diego Miranda Acosta (as Chico de la cámara), and Luis Octavio Picazo Piedad (as Picazo). Their performances are a major reason El Retiro has built such a passionate audience.

Where to Watch El Retiro Online

Bowood.TV lets you stream El Retiro online free, instantly, in HD. There's nothing to install — open the page, hit play, done. Works perfectly on Jio, Airtel, Vi networks across India and on slow mobile data thanks to our adaptive video pipeline.

▶ Watch El Retiro Now

Why People Are Watching El Retiro

El Retiro flies under the radar but it deserves your attention. What makes it work is tight pacing that earns its twists. If you enjoy Spanish storytelling that doesn't follow the same tired beats, this is the kind of film you'll end up recommending to friends.

Frequently Asked Questions about El Retiro

Where can I watch El Retiro online for free?

You can watch El Retiro online free on Bowood.TV. Just open the page and hit play — no signup, no subscription, full HD streaming on phone, tablet, or desktop.

How long is El Retiro?

El Retiro runs for 22 minutes (about 0.4 hour).

Is El Retiro good? What's the rating?

El Retiro holds a 0.0/10 rating based on 0 reviews — a niche pick worth checking out.

Who is in the cast of El Retiro?

The main cast includes Miguel Ángel Trejo, Martín Dupá, Juan Carlos Guido, and Diego Miranda Acosta, plus a strong supporting ensemble.

Is El Retiro available in Spanish?

Yes — El Retiro was originally produced in Spanish and that's the version you'll stream here on Bowood.TV. English subtitles are provided when available.

When was El Retiro released?

El Retiro was released in 2022.

Do I need an account to watch El Retiro on Bowood.TV?

No. Bowood.TV is free and you can watch El Retiro without creating an account. Sign-up is optional — only useful if you want a personal Watchlist or to comment on episodes.

Similar Movies You Might Like

If you enjoyed El Retiro, check out Come Play, Dwellers, Razors, The Ant, and Inner Demons.

💬 Comments

💬

Join the conversation

Share your thoughts, rate episodes, and connect with other fans

H
Bowood.TV TeamAdmin

Hey everyone! 👋 Welcome to the discussion.

Feel free to share your thoughts about this series — what did you love, what surprised you, which episodes are your favorites? 🎬

Got ideas for what we should add to Bowood.TV? Want to suggest a series? Drop it here! We read every comment ✨

🍿 Discuss episodes💡 Share ideas⭐ Rate the show
Pinned by Bowood.TV

Similar Movies

Movies like this one

Recommended for You

Based on this movie

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about El Retiro

Where can I watch El Retiro for free?

You can watch El Retiro (2022) online for free on Bowood.TV. Just click "Watch Free" on this page to start streaming instantly — no account, subscription, or downloads required.

What is El Retiro about?

El Retiro is a Mystery/Crime film. After the mysterious disappearance of a mayor in the El Retiro neighborhood, east of Mexico City, Miguel Ángel "el Apá", a retired resident, wanders the streets with a video camera interviewing locals about what happened, with the intention to make a documentary film to uncover the truth.

When was El Retiro released?

El Retiro was released on March 14, 2022. It has a runtime of 22m. The film was produced by Cinema Artero.

Who stars in El Retiro?

El Retiro stars Miguel Ángel Trejo, Martín Dupá, Juan Carlos Guido and Diego Miranda Acosta. The full cast list is available in the Cast section above.

Is El Retiro available in HD?

Yes, El Retiro is available to stream in high definition (HD) on Bowood.TV. Our players automatically deliver the best quality your connection supports — no extra setup needed.

Popular Web Series Collections